Get started7 Bassett Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 3BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 36.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bassett Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2020
7 Bassett Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Bassett Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£210,000
+13.5%over 10 years20 August 2004
£184,950
+11.8%over 1 year17 January 2003
£165,500
+31.3%23 October 2002
£126,000
+18.9%19 September 2002
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3BZ: £258,000 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BH12 3GE
Livingstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.