Get started24 Churchill Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2NG). It has a recorded floor area of 19 m² (around 205 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 19 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 21 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,369/sq ft) was about 533% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 19 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £280,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Churchill Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 24 Churchill Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2019Most recent
£280,000
+64.8%over 15 years28 August 2003
£169,950
+77.0%over 2 years7 December 2000
£96,000
+39.1%over 3 years24 October 1997
£69,000
+13.1%over 9 months17 January 1997
£61,000
+34.1%over 1 year26 May 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2NG: £307,000 (2025–2021).
BH12 2NG
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.