Get started9 Buckingham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 68.6% above the 2015 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Buckingham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2024
9 Buckingham Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 9 Buckingham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,862
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2015Most recent
£175,000
+10.1%over 10 years4 June 2004
£159,000
+1.9%over 8 months10 October 2003
£156,000
+71.4%over 1 year30 November 2001
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2HR: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BH12 2AN
Boldre Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.