Get started2a is a detached house in Poole (BH12 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £380,000.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
External alterations and conversion of the garage to a bedroom, demolition of existing conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension and change of use to a 7 bed HMO (Sui Generis Use)
Price for 2a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
2a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £3,088
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

5 January 2024Most recent
£380,000
+81.0%over 19 years11 November 2004
£210,000
+40.0%over 2 years9 August 2002
£150,000
+58.7%over 4 years26 January 1998
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2HR: £316,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Boldre Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.