Get started8 Buckingham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Buckingham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Buckingham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,351
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£315,000
+51.4%over 8 years27 July 2012
£208,000
-6.3%over 6 years8 March 2006
£222,000
+217.1%over 9 years24 June 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2HR: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BH12 2DS
Boldre Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.