Get started6 Buckingham Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 767 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 70.6% above the 2013 sale of £187,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. At 71 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 19 EPCs).
6 Buckingham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2020
Sever land to rear and erect a detached chalet bungalow, access from Boldre Close. Extensions to existing dwelling including raising the ridge height. (Revised Scheme).
6 Buckingham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 3 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 3 years.
6 Buckingham Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Two storey
***WITHDRAWN*** Sever land to rear and erect a two-storey detached dwelling. Raise ridge height and external roof of existing dwelling to form additional accommodation at first floor.
16 July 2013Most recent
£187,000
+5.1%over 2 years7 December 2010
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2HR: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BH12 2HP
Boldre Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB