Get started17 Albert Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £355,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Albert Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 17 Albert Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,176
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£355,000
+127.6%over 19 years5 June 2003
£156,000
+164.4%over 5 years14 August 1997
£59,000
+20.4%over 1 year21 March 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2BT: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BH12 2DS
Shelley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Courthill Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.