Get started11 Albert Road is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £279,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2024
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Sever land to the north side of No. 11 Albert Road and erect 1 No. 2-bed end of terrace house with associated parking.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 11 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,916
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Sever land to the north side of No.11 Albert Road and erect 1 No. 2-bed end of terrace house with associated parking.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 May 2020Most recent
£279,950
+19.1%over 5 years29 October 2014
£235,000
+75.4%over 11 years23 May 2003
£134,000
+14.5%21 February 2003
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2BT: £328,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Shelley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Courthill Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.