Get started11 Layton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £302,500 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2023
11 Layton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 11 Layton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,184
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£302,500
+14.2%over 3 years25 September 2020
£265,000
+32.5%over 6 years28 April 2014
£200,000
+8.7%over 6 years17 August 2007
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2BH: £265,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BH12 2AF
Shelley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.