Get started11a is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 19 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 11a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,384
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2018Most recent
£279,950
+60.0%over 6 years23 March 2012
£175,000
+250.0%over 12 years30 April 1999
£50,000
-7.4%30 April 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2AN: £295,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BH12 2AN
Closest school
0.1 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.