Get started17 Rowe Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1QU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
17 Rowe Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2022
17 Rowe Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Rowe Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,564
Street avg £3,430
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£335,000
+36.7%over 6 years9 October 2015
£245,000
+4.7%over 1 year20 June 2014
£234,000
+3.3%over 6 years15 August 2007
£226,500
+19.8%over 2 years6 May 2005
£189,000
-5.5%over 1 year15 December 2003
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1QU: £272,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BH12 1LZ
Alder Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.