Get started9 Rowe Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1QU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £272,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Rowe Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 22 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 22 years.
9 Rowe Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,857
Street avg £3,301
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£272,000
+52.8%over 13 years26 July 2012
£178,000
+3.5%over 6 years20 April 2006
£172,000
+4.9%over 2 years14 November 2003
£163,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1QU: £280,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BH12 1JQ
Alder Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.