Get started16 Holt Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 30.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey flat roof rear extension and hip to gable loft conversion including dormer.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Holt Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £4,093
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Create accommodation in roof with addition of front and side dormers. As amended by plans received 02.03.07.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 March 2016Most recent
£257,500
+90.7%over 14 years28 February 2002
£135,000
+82.4%over 4 years10 December 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1JQ: £360,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BH12 1PL
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.