Get started62 Bourne Valley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 15.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £291,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2025
62 Bourne Valley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£291,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 62 Bourne Valley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Arches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

21 August 2018Most recent
£291,500
+16.6%over 3 years24 July 2015
£250,000
+14.4%over 7 years3 March 2008
£218,500
+28.6%over 4 years7 November 2003
£169,950
+188.1%over 6 years21 May 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1DU: £282,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BH12 1JQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.