Get started60 Bourne Valley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 17.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 Bourne Valley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 60 Bourne Valley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,734
Street avg £3,088
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Arches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2020Most recent
£295,000
+43.9%over 10 years28 August 2009
£205,000
+10.8%over 4 years28 January 2005
£185,000
+6.3%over 1 year22 December 2003
£174,000
+74.0%over 2 years27 April 2001
£100,000
+125.0%over 5 years1 September 1995
£44,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1DU: £282,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BH12 1PT
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.