Get started64 Bourne Valley Road is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 133% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £386,500 — fresh data. At 72 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 64 Bourne Valley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 29 years.
£386,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 29 years.
64 Bourne Valley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,368
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Arches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

29 May 2025Most recent
£386,500
+32.6%over 6 years23 November 2018
£291,500
+66.6%over 12 years2 December 2005
£175,000
+12.9%over 2 years4 April 2003
£154,950
+72.2%over 2 years1 September 2000
£90,000
+67.8%over 4 years17 May 1996
£53,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1DU: £282,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BH12 1QU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.