Get started2 Bourne Valley Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £280,000 in April 2024.
2 Bourne Valley Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
2 Bourne Valley Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,784
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

4 April 2024Most recent
£280,000
+75.0%over 21 years31 January 2003
£160,000
+150.2%over 5 years2 September 1997
£63,950
+18.4%over 1 year6 December 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1DS: £366,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BH12 1PL
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.