Get started7 Bourne Valley Road is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 122% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £460,000.
7 Bourne Valley Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
New dwelling with associated parking
Latest sale on 7 Bourne Valley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 7 Bourne Valley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,299
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erect conservatory at rear.
13 November 2023Most recent
£460,000
+26.4%over 2 years1 December 2020
£364,000
+13.8%over 2 years11 April 2018
£320,000
+384.8%over 20 years16 June 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1DS: £282,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.