Get started15 Bourne Valley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 20.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Bourne Valley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
15 Bourne Valley Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
15 Bourne Valley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
15 Bourne Valley Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,843
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 October 2015Most recent
£290,000
+46.8%over 10 years8 July 2005
£197,500
+12.9%over 1 year11 July 2003
£175,000
+29.7%over 1 year28 June 2002
£134,950
+49.9%over 3 years2 December 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1DS: £364,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BH12 1PT
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.