Get startedDorwin Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Dorwin Court (33–42 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £150,000.
Dorwin Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for Dorwin Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 5 years10 May 2019
£140,000
+6.9%over 2 years17 June 2016
£131,000
+23.6%over 11 years12 November 2004
£106,000
+76.7%over 3 years11 June 2001
£60,000
+47.1%over 2 years28 May 1999
£40,802
+6.0%over 2 years27 March 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BL: £147,500 (2024–2020).
Dorwin Court Flat 25 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold May 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 15 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Apr 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 23 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jan 2020
Dorwin Court Flat 18 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold May 2019
Dorwin Court Flat 19 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.