Get startedDorwin Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Dorwin Court (33–42 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 21.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £138,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (37 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for Dorwin Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for Dorwin Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£138,000
+2.2%over 1 year27 October 2017
£135,000
+20.5%over 11 years11 October 2006
£112,000
+49.3%28 April 2006
£75,000
+45.6%over 6 years24 September 1999
£51,500
+43.1%12 May 1999
£36,000
+22.0%over 2 years15 August 1996
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BL: £150,000 (2024–2020).
Dorwin Court Flat 24 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 25 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold May 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 15 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Apr 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 23 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jan 2020
Dorwin Court Flat 19 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.