Get startedDorwin Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 40 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Dorwin Court, where floor areas span 33–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 73). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £150,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
Dorwin Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Dorwin Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

18 April 2024Most recent
£150,000
+10.3%over 4 years27 March 2020
£136,000
+20.9%over 3 years3 June 2016
£112,500
+150.0%over 16 years23 July 1999
£45,000
+9.8%over 1 year14 November 1997
£41,000
+46.4%over 9 months14 February 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BL: £147,500 (2024–2019).
Dorwin Court Flat 24 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 25 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold May 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 23 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Jan 2020
Dorwin Court Flat 18 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold May 2019
Dorwin Court Flat 19 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Feb 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.