Get startedDorwin Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Dorwin Court, where floor areas span 33–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 55). The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £147,500.
Dorwin Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Dorwin Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for Dorwin Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,097
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£147,500
+34.1%over 4 years18 December 2015
£110,000
+233.3%over 18 years10 February 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BL: £150,000 (2024–2020).
Dorwin Court Flat 24 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 25 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold May 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 15 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Apr 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 18 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold May 2019
Dorwin Court Flat 19 68 Princess Road Poole
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.