Get startedDorwin Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Dorwin Court, where floor areas span 31–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 11.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Dorwin Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
Dorwin Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,057
Street avg £3,727
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£142,000
+5.2%over 3 years22 November 2016
£135,000
+1.7%over 9 years31 May 2007
£132,750
+102.7%over 9 months8 September 2006
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AR: £146,000 (2024–2021).
Dorwin Court Flat 6 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 10 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2023
Dorwin Court Flat 1 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Apr 2022
Dorwin Court Flat 7 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Sept 2021
Dorwin Court Flat 8 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.