Get startedDorwin Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Dorwin Court, where floor areas span 31–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £138,000.
Price for Dorwin Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
Dorwin Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,313
Street avg £3,695
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£138,000
+25.5%over 11 years7 June 2013
£110,000
+22.3%over 10 years3 October 2002
£89,950
+157.4%over 5 years28 February 1997
£34,950
+1.3%over 2 years24 February 1995
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AR: £146,000 (2023–2019).
Dorwin Court Flat 10 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2023
Dorwin Court Flat 1 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Apr 2022
Dorwin Court Flat 7 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Sept 2021
Dorwin Court Flat 8 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Dec 2019
Dorwin Court Flat 9 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.