Get startedDorwin Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Dorwin Court, where floor areas span 31–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2025
Latest sale on Dorwin Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
Dorwin Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

7 April 2022Most recent
£150,000
+13.2%over 6 years12 November 2015
£132,500
+20.5%over 8 years29 March 2007
£110,000
+37.5%over 4 years13 December 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AR: £145,000 (2024–2019).
Dorwin Court Flat 6 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Dorwin Court Flat 10 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2023
Dorwin Court Flat 7 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Sept 2021
Dorwin Court Flat 8 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Dec 2019
Dorwin Court Flat 9 328 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.