Get started31 Upper Mosscar Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 25.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 245.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £85,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Upper Mosscar Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
31 Upper Mosscar Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,012
Street avg £606
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gobind Marg — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2022Most recent
£85,000
+46.6%18 March 2022
£58,000
-33.3%over 15 years28 February 2007
£87,000
+690.9%over 5 years2 November 2001
£11,000
-24.1%over 5 years5 January 1996
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9JS: £60,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD3 9DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 64 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.