Get started49 Upper Mosscar Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 29.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 153.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 47 EPCs). Last sale on file: £82,500 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 49 Upper Mosscar Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
49 Upper Mosscar Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£825
Street avg £612
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gobind Marg — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£82,500
-2.9%over 14 years6 March 2008
£85,000
+6.3%over 7 months16 August 2007
£80,000
+384.8%over 4 years26 November 2002
£16,500
+57.1%over 9 months6 March 2002
£10,500
-8.7%6 March 2002
£11,500
-17.9%over 6 years12 May 1995
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9JS: £60,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD3 9DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 64 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.