Get started19 Upper Mosscar Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (January 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 87.2% above the 2015 sale of £54,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 47 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Upper Mosscar Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
19 Upper Mosscar Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 15 years.
£54,500
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Upper Mosscar Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£545
Street avg £622
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gobind Marg — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

8 May 2015Most recent
£54,500
-27.3%over 6 years13 February 2009
£75,000
+294.7%over 5 years16 December 2003
£19,000
+5.6%over 1 year16 October 2002
£18,000
+28.6%over 2 years2 October 2000
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9JS: £60,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BD3 9JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 64 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.