Get started8 Thursby Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £97,000 sits 61% above the 2021 sale of £60,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 251.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 67 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £60,250 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Thursby Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£97,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£60,250
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 8 Thursby Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £520
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barkerend Rd Harewood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2021Most recent
£60,250
+234.7%over 18 years27 May 2002
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9DY: £70,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BD3 9DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB