Get started95 Thursby Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 47.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 111.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £70,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
95 Thursby Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 95 Thursby Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£843
Street avg £533
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barkerend Rd Harewood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2022Most recent
£70,000
10 December 2021
£70,000
+16.7%over 11 years3 March 2010
£60,000
-23.1%over 2 years25 January 2008
£78,000
+457.1%over 6 years20 December 2001
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9DY: £65,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BD3 9DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.