Get started22 Thursby Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 200% above the 2018 sale of £37,000. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £37,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Thursby Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 16 years.
£37,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Thursby Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£389
Street avg £543
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barkerend Rd Harewood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2018Most recent
£37,000
-7.5%over 11 years12 January 2007
£40,000
+300.0%over 4 years20 September 2002
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9DY: £70,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.