Get started29 Mavis Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 9DR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 21.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 202.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 29 Mavis Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 29 Mavis Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,101
Street avg £493
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barkerend Rd Harewood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£87,000
+33.8%5 August 2022
£65,000
+62.5%over 2 years25 September 2019
£40,000
-52.4%over 12 years25 September 2007
£84,000
+29.2%over 1 year27 January 2006
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 9DR: £60,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.