Get started5 Chelmsford Road is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 313.8% above the 2003 sale of £29,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 49.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
5 Chelmsford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of two dormer windows
5 Chelmsford Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Chelmsford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£259
Street avg £595
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2003Most recent
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8QL: £100,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB