Get started13 Chelmsford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 277.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Construction of a front porch
Latest sale on 13 Chelmsford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
13 Chelmsford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £479
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

6 June 2022Most recent
£105,000
+40.0%over 16 years17 June 2005
£75,000
+114.3%over 9 months22 September 2004
£35,000
+20.7%20 July 2004
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8QL: £80,000 (2016–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BD3 8AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.