Get started17 Chelmsford Road is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 500% above the 2001 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 63.4% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
17 Chelmsford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2023
17 Chelmsford Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Chelmsford Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£189
Street avg £605
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2001Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8QL: £100,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB