Get started21 Highthorne Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD3 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 187.5% above the 2021 sale of £44,520. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £44,520 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,520
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 21 Highthorne Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£474
Street avg £594
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John's Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

24 May 2021Most recent
£44,520
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7LP: £77,000 (2019–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BD3 7AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Killinghall Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB