Get started11 Highthorne Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 50.6% above the 2014 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 235.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 14 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 11 Highthorne Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,088
Street avg £546
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John's Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£87,000
+29.9%over 3 years9 November 2010
£67,000
+131.0%over 11 years13 August 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7LP: £61,500 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BD3 7EX
Closest school
0.4 km
Killinghall Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.