Get started35 Leng Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Thornbury, Bradford, Bradford (BD3 7FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £295,000 in November 2024. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Latest sale on 35 Leng Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 35 Leng Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£295,000
+40.5%over 12 years17 February 2012
£209,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7FJ: £200,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BD3 7FN
Dick Lane Barberry Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB