Get started8 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since May 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 178.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in January 2025.
8 Beech Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 8 Beech Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 8 Beech Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,094
Street avg £792
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Undercliffe Cemetery South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2025Most recent
£140,000
+40.0%over 17 years22 March 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0PL: £111,000 (2018–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
BD3 0PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Peel Park Primary School and Nursery. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB