Get started20 Fernbank Road is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in June 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 509.1% above the 1999 sale of £22,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£17/sq ft) was about 71.3% below the postcode norm.
20 Fernbank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2025
20 Fernbank Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£22,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 20 Fernbank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£179
Street avg £662
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Undercliffe Cemetery South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 1999Most recent
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0PJ: £124,995 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Carlton Bolling. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB