Get started16 Hill Side Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 68.9% above the 2021 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £61,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Hill Side Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 16 Hill Side Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,151
Street avg £560
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nuttall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2021Most recent
£61,000
-15.3%over 13 years5 November 2007
£72,000
+188.1%over 3 years27 February 2004
£24,995
+19.0%over 4 years12 July 1999
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0BD: £68,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BD3 0JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.