Get started1 Hill Side Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 172.5% above the 2013 sale of £40,000. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1 Hill Side Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Hill Side Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Hill Side Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£465
Street avg £598
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nuttall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2013Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0BD: £61,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BD3 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB