Get started7 Byron Studios is a detached house in Bradford (BD3 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 142.9% above the 2020 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2020 for £49,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Byron Studios lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,225
Street avg £1,031
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2020Most recent
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AU: £60,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD3 0NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Byron Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB