Get started50 Wingfield Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in February 1998. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -27.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 891.3% above the 1998 sale of £11,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 62% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 Wingfield Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -27.2% per year over 2 years.
£11,500
Growth on file: -27.2% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 50 Wingfield Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£169
Street avg £612
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Webster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

18 February 1998Most recent
£11,500
-59.8%over 1 year18 October 1996
£28,600
+54.6%19 August 1996
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AQ: £50,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.