Get started19 Wingfield Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 126% above the 2005 sale of £50,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Wingfield Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Loft conversion with the construction of a dormer window to front
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 9 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 19 Wingfield Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£602
Street avg £538
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Webster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2005Most recent
£50,000
+177.8%over 2 years18 October 2002
£18,000
-7.7%over 5 years18 October 1996
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AH: £40,250 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Byron Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.