Get started45 Wingfield Mount is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 682.4% above the 1995 sale of £17,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£13/sq ft) was about 70.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. At 117 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 19 EPCs).
45 Wingfield Mount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2025
Construction of 2 dormer windows
Latest sale on 45 Wingfield Mount was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 45 Wingfield Mount runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£145
Street avg £533
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of two dormer windows
20 October 1995Most recent
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AG: £95,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Byron Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB