Get started1b is a detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 158 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 10 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 31.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
1b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
1b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£379,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1b outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Scholes Lane Spinners Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

27 June 2014Most recent
£379,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NN: £295,000 (2025–2017).
6 New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Aug 2025
1d New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jun 2023
2 New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jun 2022
1a New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jun 2021
1c New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jul 2017
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
BD19 6BA
Closest school
0.5 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB