Get started1d is a four-bedroom detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £383,000.
1d's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 1d was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 10 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 10 years.
1d outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Scholes Lane Spinners Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£383,000
+4.9%over 9 years27 September 2013
£364,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NN: £240,000 (2025–2015).
6 New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Aug 2025
2 New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jun 2022
1a New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jun 2021
1c New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jul 2017
7 New Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 10 years
BD19 6NB
Closest school
0.5 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.