Get started8 Manor Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 656 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 32.7% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £101,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 6 EPCs).
8 Manor Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 8 Manor Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,658
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scholes Lane Halifax Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£101,000
+6.3%over 3 years16 February 2018
£95,000
+3.3%over 3 years28 November 2014
£92,000
+12.9%over 3 years31 October 2011
£81,500
+0.6%over 6 years24 January 2005
£81,000
+118.9%over 5 years25 March 1999
£37,000
-3.9%over 2 years27 January 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6LU: £102,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BD19 6AH
Closest school
1.1 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.